Bringing you more news than you can shake a stick at since September 8, 2001
Home
Newstracker
Features
Reviews
2004 Daily Digest Oscar Pool

updated 2/24/04
Send this page to a friend
<-- take a graphic
Livejournal feed
Yahoo Group
Contact us
Links
See also
Oscar play-by-play (2/29/04)
Oscar predictions
SAG recap
Golden Globes recap


Click for the Warner Bros. Online Shop-WBShop.com
Lord of the Rings merchandise - LOTRshop.com
Click here to buy posters!
IMPORTANT: You MUST fill in your name (any name--real, favorite alias, nickname, whatever) and your email address so that I can 1) identify you and 2) notify you if you win the pool. If you win, you get a cookie. Oh, and a handy "I won the Digest Oscar Pool" graphic. Should you send your results more than once, either by accident or because you change your mind, I will assume that the entry with the latest date is the correct one. The pool closes the moment the show starts on Sunday night (7:30 pm CST), and no entries will be accepted after that time.

Where can I watch the Oscars in my country? Oscar.com has the answer.
Your name:

Your email:

Best Picture
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Lost in Translation
Master and Commander
Mystic River
Seabiscuit

Best Director
Fernando Meirelles, City of God
Peter Jackson, Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Sofia Coppola, Lost in Translation
Peter Weir, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Clint Eastwood, Mystic River

Best Actor
Johnny Depp, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Ben Kingsley, The House of Sand and Fog
Jude Law, Cold Mountain
Bill Murray, Lost in Translation
Sean Penn, Mystic River

Best Actress
Keisha Castle-Hughes, Whale Rider
Diane Keaton, Something’s Gotta Give
Samantha Morton, In America
Charlize Theron, Monster
Naomi Watts, 21 Grams

Best Supporting Actor
Alec Baldwin, The Cooler
Benicio Del Toro, 21 Grams
Djimon Hounsou, In America
Tim Robbins, Mystic River
Ken Watanabe, The Last Samurai

Best Supporting Actress
Shohreh Aghdashloo, The House of Sand and Fog
Patricia Clarkson, Pieces of April
Marcia Gay Harden, Mystic River
Holly Hunter, Thirteen
Renée Zellweger, Cold Mountain

Best Adapted Screenplay
Robert Pulcini & Shari Springer Berman, American Splendor
Braulio Mantovani, City of God
Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens & Peter Jackson, Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Brian Helgeland, Mystic River
Gary Ross, Seabiscuit

Best Original Screenplay
Denys Arcand, The Barbarian Invasions
Steven Knight, Dirty Pretty Things
Andrew Stanton, Bob Peterson, and David Reynolds, Finding Nemo
Jim Sheridan & Naomi Sheridan & Kirsten Sheridan, In America
Sofia Coppola, Lost in Translation

Best Animated Feature
Brother Bear
Finding Nemo
The Triplets of Belleville

Best Art Direction (Art Director and Set Decorator)
Ben Van Os & Cecile Heideman, Girl with a Pearl Earring
Lilly Kilvert & Gretchen Rau, The Last Samurai
Grant Major & Dan Hennah and Alan Lee, Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
William Sandell & Robert Gould, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Jeannine Oppewall & Leslie Pope, Seabiscuit

Best Cinematography
Cesar Charlone, City of God
John Seale, Cold Mountain
Eduardo Serra, Girl with a Pearl Earring
Russell Boyd, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
John Schwartzman, Seabiscuit

Best Costume Design
Dien van Straalen, Girl with a Pearl Earring
Ngila Dickson, The Last Samurai
Ngila Dickson, Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Wendy Stites, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Judianna Makovsky, Seabiscuit

Best Documentary Feature
Balseros
Capturing the Friedmans
The Fog of War
My Architect
The Weather Underground

Best Documentary Short
Asylum
Chernobyl Heart
Ferry Tales

Best Film Editing
Daniel Rezende, City of God
Walter Murch, Cold Mountain
Jamie Selkirk, Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Lee Smith, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
William Goldenburg, Seabiscuit

Best Film in a Foreign Language
The Barbarian Invasions
Evil
The Twilight Samurai
Twin Sisters
Zelary

Best Makeup
Richard Taylor and Peter King, Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Edouard Henriques III and Yolanda Toussieng, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Ve Neill and Martin Samuel, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl

Best Score
Danny Elfman, Big Fish
Gabriel Yared, Cold Mountain
Thomas Newman, Finding Nemo
James Horner, The House of Sand and Fog
Howard Shore, Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Best Song
“Into the West” from Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (Music and Lyric by Fran Walsh and Howard Shore and Annie Lennox)
“A Kiss at the End of the Rainbow” from A Mighty Wind (Music and Lyric by Michael McKean and Annette O'Toole)
“Scarlet Tide” from Cold Mountain (Music and Lyric by T Bone Burnett and Elvis Costello)
“The Triplets of Belleville” from The Triplets of Belleville (Music by Benoit Charest, Lyric by Sylvain Chomet)
”You Will Be My Ain True Love” from Cold Mountain (Music and Lyric by Sting)

Best Animated Short Film
“Boundin’” (Pixar)
“Destino” (Disney/Buena Vista)
“Gone Nutty” (Blue Sky/20th Century Fox)
“Harvie Krumpet” (Melodrama Pictures)
“Nibbles” (Acme Filmworks)

Best Live Action Short Film
“Die Rote Jacke (The Red Jacket)”
“Most (The Bridge)”
“Squash”
“(A) Torzija [(A) Torsion]”
“Two Soldiers”

Best Sound Editing
Gary Rydstrom and Michael Silvers, Finding Nemo
Richard King, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Christopher Boyes and George Watters II, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl

Best Sound Mixing
Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Jeff Wexler, The Last Samurai
Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek, Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Paul Massey, D.M. Hemphill and Arthur Rochester, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Christopher Boyes, David Parker, David Campbell and Lee Orloff, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Tod A. Maitland, Seabiscuit

Best Visual Effects
Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook and Alex Funke, Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Paul Dan Sudick, Stefen Fangmeier, Nathan McGuinness and Robert Stromberg, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Terry Frazee, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl





Please add any comments you have below:

Useful links
Oscar.com
Oscar.org
Roger Ebert's predictions
Oscar Watch predictions
Oscar Watch predix chart
Entertainment Weekly

At the Digest
International Oscar Party
live play-by-play with TagBoard (coming 2/29/04)
Oscar pool
Digest predictions
Livejournal Digest feed
SAG recap
Globes recap